VHA Architects – Privacy Policy

Who we are

This statement covers how VHA Architects will use personal information that is collected when you use the VHA Architects website. VHA Architects is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our website address is: https://vha.ie. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The VHA Architects website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the VHA Architects’ website.

This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of services on the website.

Recorded Personal Data

While we do not record or store any personal data when someone visits our site, the system will record personal information if you take any of the following actions:

  •       Provide information by filling in a form on our site
  •       Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given
  •       Complete surveys that we use for research purposes

What we will do with your information?

Any information that is collected by VHA Architects from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. providing us with your email address if you have completed the contact form.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislations, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the Irish Data Protection Act (1988) and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). The Data Controller is VHA Architects If you have any queries regarding this please contact info@vha.ie

Your Rights

From May 2018 you have enhanced rights over how your personal data is held, processed and stored and VHA Architects is committed to upholding and meeting these. They include the requirements that data be:

  •       Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  •       Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  •       Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  •       Accurate, and where necessary, kept up-to-date
  •       Retained only for as long as necessary
  •       Processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security

About Cookies

We may place, or allow to be placed, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies on our websites or apps to give you the best experience on our site, perform analytics, analyze traffic, personalize content, offer a range of features and functionality and offer ads that match your interest. These technologies include Google Analytics. You can learn more about how Google uses the information collected through this service here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Cookies and web beacons are the technologies generally driving collection of browsing information. A “cookie” is a computer file that acts as an identification card for your computer. When you visit a site, unique cookies are placed on your browser. The purpose of the cookie is to distinguish your browser, and associated activities, from all other browsers. “Web beacons” interact with cookies to “read” the information contained on them. When you visit a site, web beacons recognize specific cookies that have been placed on your browser. By recognizing your browser, the site owner can serve you better. While we may recognize your browser through cookies we place, that does not mean that we can identify you by reference to your name, email or other specifically identifiable personal information.

We and our partners use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information when you use our websites and mobile app such as your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, browsing and conversion information help to create an improved web experience – example for faster loading speeds of web pages. We consider these types of cookies to be necessary for the successful operation of our site. Our use of cookies can change depending on our business needs and operations

Cookies

When you visit the VHA Architects website pages, a small text file called a ‘cookie’ is downloaded onto your computer. This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site.

All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and report to funders and other stakeholders on usage.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site.

You can block or opt out of cookies or collection of data for interest-based advertising by adjusting settings within your browser. For instructions, check your browser’s technical information. If you are using a mobile device, your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through mobile apps used for behavioral advertising purposes. If you block cookies at a browser level or use a different computer or browser to access our platforms, you should review your cookie settings again. If you do disable cookies some functions of this site may no longer work correctly.   

Social Media and Third-Party Links
Social media provides tools that many of our customers use and enjoy, and we include links to various social media platforms on our websites. For your convenience and information, our websites may contain links to other sites, including social media, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through our sites. The privacy settings you have chosen on those sites will determine the degree to which your information is used, shared, or made public.

Access to Information

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, VHA Architects will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about VHA Architects’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@vha.ie

Call us: +353 71 91 50022

Or write to us at: VHA Architects, Abbey St, Sligo F91 X260

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that VHA Architects has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email:

Address:

The information on this page was last updated on 3.2.21

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This